Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

NEW ZEALAND.

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES.

Fourth Session of the Eleventh Parliament.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Eighty-second Volume.

COMPRISING THE PERIOD FROM

SEPTEMBER 6 TO OCTOBER 6, 1893.

WELLINGTON.

BY AUTHORITY: S. COSTALL, GOVERNMENT PRINTER.

1893.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

LEGISLATURE OF NEW ZEALAND.

GOVERNOR.

His Excellency the Right Honourable DAVID, Earl of GLASGOW, Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of St. Michael and St. George.

THE MINISTRY.

Premier, Minister for Public Works, Minister of The Hon. RICHARD JOHN SEDDON.
Defence, and Minister of Native Affairs
Attorney-General, Colonial Secretary, and Minis-
ter of Marine

Minister of Education, Commissioner of Stamp
Duties, and Minister of Labour
Minister of Lands and Immigration, Minister of
Agriculture, and Commissioner of Forests
Colonial Treasurer, Postmaster-General, Electric
Telegraph Commissioner, and Commissioner of
Customs

[merged small][ocr errors]

The Hon. Sir PATRICK ALPHONSUS BUCKLEY,
K.C.M.G.

The Hon. WILLIAM PEMBER REEVES.

The Hon. JOHN MCKENZIE.

The Hon. JOSEPH GEORGE Ward.

The Hon. ALFRED JEROME CADMAN.
The Hon. JAMES CARROLL.

The Hon. WILLIAM MONTGOMERY

ROLL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCILLORS.

Acland, Hon. John Barton Arundel, Canter- | Montgomery, Hon. William, Canterbury.
bury.
Morris, Hon. George Bentham, Auckland.
McCullough, Hon. William, Auckland.
McLean, Hon. George, Otago.
Oliver, Hon. Richard, Otago.
Ormond, Hon. John Davies, Napier.
Peacock, Hon. John Thomas, Canterbury.
Pharazyn, Hon. Robert, Wellington.
Pollen, Hon. Daniel, Auckland.
Reynolds, Hon. William Hunter, Otago.
Richardson, Hon. Edward, C.M.G., Wellington.
Rigg, Hon. John, Wellington.

Baillie, Hon. William Douglas Hall, Marl-
borough (Chairman of Committees).
Barnicoat, Hon. John Wallis, Nelson.
Bolt, Hon. William Mouat, Otago.
Bonar, Hon. James Alexander, Westland.
Bowen, Hon. Charles Christopher, Canterbury.
Buckley, Hon. Sir Patrick Alphonsus, K.C.M.G.,
Wellington.

Dignan, Hon. Patrick, Auckland.
Feldwick, Hon. Henry, Otago.

Grace, Hon. Morgan Stanislaus, C.M.G., Wel- Scotland, Hon. Henry, Taranaki.

lington.

Shephard, Hon. Joseph, Nelson.

Hart, Hon. Robert, Wellington.
Holmes, Hon. Mathew, Otago.

Shrimski, Hon. Samuel Edward, Otago.
Stevens, Hon. Edward Cephas John, Canter-
bury.

Jenkinson, Hon. John Edward, Canterbury.
Jennings, Hon. William Thomas, Auckland.
Johnston, Hon. Charles John, Wellington.
Kelly, Hon. Thomas, Taranaki.

Kenny, Hon. Courtney William Aylmer Thomas,
Marlborough.

Stewart, Hon. William Downie, Otago.
Swanson, Hon. William, Auckland.
Taiaroa, Hon. Hori Kerei, Otago.
Wahawaha, Hon. Ropata, N.Z.C., Auckland.
Walker, Hon. Lancelot, Canterbury.
Walker, Hon. William Campbell, Canterbury.
Whitmore, Hon. Sir George Stoddart, K.C.M.G.,

Kerr, Hon. James, Westland.
MacGregor, Hon. John, Otago.
Mantell, Hon. Walter Baldock Durant, Wel-
lington.

Hawke's Bay.

Miller, Hon. Henry John, Otago (Speaker).

Whyte, Hon. John Blair, Auckland.
Williams, Hon. Henry, Auckland.

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Allen, James, Bruce.

Blake, Edwin, Avon.

McKenzie, Hon. John, Waitaki.
McLean, William, City of Wellington.
Meredith, Richard, Ashley.

Bruce, Robert Cunningham, Rangitikei.
Buchanan, Walter Clarke, Wairarapa.
Buckland, William Francis, Manukau.
Buick, Thomas Lindsay, Wairau.
Cadman, Hon. Alfred Jerome, City of Auck-
land.

Carncross, Walter Charles Frederick, Taieri.
Carroll, Hon. James, Eastern Maori.
Dawson, William, Dunedin Suburbs.
Duncan, Thomas, Oamaru.
Duthie, John, City of Wellington.
Earnshaw, William, Peninsula.
Fergus, Hon. Thomas, Wakatipu.
Fish, Henry Smith, City of Dunedin.
Fisher, George, City of Wellington.
Fraser, William, Te Aroha.
Grey, Sir George, K.C.B., Newton.

Guinness, Arthur Robert, Grey (Chairman of Saunders, Alfred, Selwyn.

Committees).

Hall, Hon. Sir John, K.C.M.G., Ellesmere.
Hall-Jones, William, Timaru.
Hamlin, Ebenezer, Franklin.

Harkness, Joseph George, City of Nelson.
Hogg, Alexander Wilson, Masterton.
Houston, Robert Morrow, Bay of Islands.
Hutchison, George, Waitotara.
Hutchison, William, City of Dunedin.
Joyce, John, Akaroa.

Kapa, Eparaima te Mutu, Northern Maori.
Kelly, James, Invercargill.
Kelly, William, East Coast.
Lake, Edward, Waikato.
Lawry, Frank, Parnell.

Mills, Charles Houghton, Waimea-Picton.
Mills, James, Port Chalmers.
Mitchelson, Hon. Edwin, Eden.
Moore, Richard, Kaiapoi.
Newman, Alfred Kingcome, Hutt.
O'Conor, Eugene Joseph, Buller.
Palmer, Jackson, Waitemata.
Parata, Tame, Southern Maori.
Pinkerton, David, City of Dunedin.
Reeves, Hon. William Pember, City of Christ-
church.

Mackenzie, Mackay John Scobie, Mount Ida.
Mackenzie, Thomas, Clutha.
Mackintosh, James, Wallace.
McGowan, James, Thames.
McGuire, Felix, Egmont.

Rhodes, Arthur Edgar Gravenor, Geraldine.
Richardson, Hon. George Frederick, Mataura.
Rolleston, Hon. William, Halswell.
Russell, William Russell, Hawke's Bay.
Sandford, Ebenezer, City of Christchurch.

[blocks in formation]

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES.

SEPTEMBER 6 TO OCTOBER 6, 1893.

EXPLANATION OF ABBREVIATIONS.

Int., Introduction of Bill.—1R., 2R., 3R., First, Second, and Third Reading.—Dis., Discharged.— h., House of Representatives.-l.c., Legislative Council.-Adj., Adjournment or Adjourned. -Amend., Amendment.-cl., Clause.-Com., Committee of the whole House or Committed. -Recom., Recommitted or Recommittal.-Sel. Com., Select Committee.-Conf., Conference. -Cons., Consideration.. Deb., Debate. - Expl., Explanation.-Instr., Instruction.-m., Motion. Obs., Observation.-q., Question.-m.q., Main Question.-p.q., Previous Question. -Rep., Report.-r.p., Report Progress.-Res., Resolution.

INDEX

A.

ACLAND, Hon. J. B. A., Canterbury,

Electoral Law Amendment Bill, 2R. 798
Local Authorities By-laws Bill, 2R. 1049

VOLUME LXXXII.

Aldis, W. S.,

h., q. (Mr. Buckland), 470

ΤΟ

Adjournment,

h., m. (Mr. T. Mackenzie), 94; m. (Mr. E. M.
Smith), 204; m. (Mr. Fish), 464; m. (Mr.
Tanner), 475; m. 490; m. (Mr. Seddon),
601; m. (Colonel Fraser), 775; m. (Mr.
Palmer), 801; m. 1046; 1054, 1062
l.c., m. (Hon. Sir P. A. Buckley), 1054

Agricultural, Pastoral, and Live-stock Committee,

k., Rep. Sel. Com. 500

ALLEN, Mr. J., Bruce,
Adjournment, m. 100, 806

Alcoholic Liquors Sale Control Bill,

1.c., 2B. 10; Com. 44, 119, 168, 263, 271; 3R.
309; Cons. of Amend. 438, 461, 602, 797
k., Cons. of Amend. 357, 379, 490, 637

Alien Women as Electors,
le, q. (Hon. Mr. Feldwick), 871

[ocr errors]

Borough Council By-laws, q. 784

Captain " Kerr, q. 101; m. 475

Colliery Railways Vesting Bill, 2R. 969
Colonel Fox's Report, m. 539

Disobeying the Chairman of Committees, m.

480

ALLEN, Mr. J.-continued.

Dunedin City and Suburban Tramways
Company, Rep. Sel. Com. 929
Elective Governor Bill, Int. 567
Government Railways Bill, 2R. 399
Harbours Bill, Cons. of Amend. 54, &c.
Invercargill Corporation Empowering Bill,

2R. 634

Land and Income Assessment Bill, Com.
194; 3R. 236

Local Authorities' By-laws Bill, 2R. 1005
Martini-Henry Rifles, q. 783, 998
Matau Polling-booth, q. 935
Midland Railway, Rep. Sel. Com. 846
Mine-managers' Certificates, q. 101
Officers of Parliament, Rep. Sel. Com. 668
Public Revenues Bill, Title 227
Smith, E. M., Rep. Sel. Com. 85
Supply-

Class IX., 247

Class X., 109

Class XIII., 249, &c.
Public Works Fund-
Class IV., 735

Ammunition for Rifle-clubs,
h., q. (Dr. Newman), 779

Apiti Mail-service,
h., q. (Mr. Bruce), 860

Appropriation Bill,

h., 2R. 1028; Com. and 3R. 1034
1.c., 1R. and 3R. 1047

Arahura Native Reserve,
h., q. (Mr. Parata), 550

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »