Изображения страниц

CHILEAN VIEWS. -I shall be greatly obliged for descriptions of any prints relating to Chile, giving title of subject, artist, engraver, size, date of publication, and where published-also, whether coloured or not.

I am particularly anxious to get the description of an aquatint view of Valparaiso, in colours, published in London probably between the years 1820 and 1840. QUIEN SABE.

ORLEBAR.-Information for family history purposes concerning the Orlebars prior to 1650 would be greatly appreciated. The surname (an uncommon one) is found recorded in Northamptonshire and Bedfordshire, 1100-1914; in Essex, Suffolk, and City of London, 1600-1800. It appears also as Orlebere, Orlibar, Orlyngbere, Orlingbury, and with the prefix De."

Silsoe Ampthill, Beds.



[blocks in formation]

SIR GREGORY NORTON, THE REGICIDE, AND HIS SON SIR HENRY. (1 S. ii. 216, 251; 6 S. xii. 187; 7 S. viii. 324, 394; 10 S. vii. 168, 330, 376, 416.) THE Nortons of Rotherfield and the Nortons of Southwick have been fully dealt with in the pages of N. & Q.' Incidentally, Sir Gregory Norton, the regicide, and Sir Henry Norton his son have been referred to. Much information relating to the regicide and his son has recently come under my notice, and at the same time a few additional facts relating to the two families mentioned above.

Nothing seems to be known of the parentage or of the early history of Sir Gregory Norton. One contributor to N. & Q.' is inclined to believe that he belonged to the Nortons of Kent. Sir Dudley Norton, Secretary of State for Ireland (1612-34), son of John Norton of Boughton Monchelsea, Kent, is said to have had a brother Gregory


holding a commission in the Irish army (Herald and Gen., iv. 288). This Gregory may have been the regicide or his father. Another contributor says it is thought he was either a grandson or nephew of this Sir Dudley Norton, who retired from office in 1634 from age and infirmity.

Published accounts of Sir Gregory Norton in later life have come very largely from the pens of his enemies, so that it is very difficult to tell his story impartially. A search through the State Papers of his period seems to point to the fact that he was a shrewd fellow, and one keenly alive wherewithal." to his own interests and the “ In a scarce work entitled

"The true character of the educations, inclinations, and several dispositions of all and every one of those bloody and barbarous persons, who sate as judges upon the life of our late Dread Sovereign King Charles I. of ever Blessed Memory. London, 1660,'

we read the following description of Sir Gregory :

"A man of no considerable fortune before these wars, but he obtained afterwards Richmond House [Palace], and much of the King's goods for an inconsiderable value, which made him to lend

so ready an eare for the taking away of the King's themselves into a conspiracy against it." life, he being one of the Judges that murmured

The History of King-Killers,' 1719, describes him as

"the poor scoundrel regicide and beggarly knight, one of the pensioners of the King, who, in return for the bread he had eaten and for being kept from starving, became one of the King's murderers, sitting in the court to try him, and signing the warrant for execution, for which diabolical action he was rewarded with Richmond House and Manor, escaping the more proper reward of his villainy, an halter, by dying before

the Restoration."

In a curious broadside dated 1660, and entitled

"The Picture of the Good Old Cause drawn to bone with several examples of God's judgments on the Life in the Effigies of Master Praise-God-Baresome Eminent Engagers against Kingly Government,"

we learn that Sir Gregory Norton "died raving mad, which by his Physicians was not imputed to the distemper of his body, but a troubled, disquieted mind; he was one of the King's judges."

Created a baronet of Ireland on 27 April, 1624, he was described as "of Charlton, co. Berks." In 1645 he was M.P. for Midhurst, Sussex, in the Long Parliament. He married Martha, daughter of Bradshaw Drew of Chichester, Sussex, and widow of John Gunter of Racton, Sussex. His son

Henry of whom more later-succeeded to his father's estates and baronetcy, and married Mabella, daughter of Sir Richard Norton, Bart.,'of Rotherfield in East Tysted (Hants) a match which has given rise to great confusion in the Norton of Rotherfield pedigree. Sir Henry Norton was apparently no blood relation of his wife.

At Somerset House, in the Will Register for 1652 (Bowyer, fol. 179), is a reference to the will of "Sir Gregorie Norton of the Parish of Pauls Covent Garden in the Countie of Middlesex Baronet." The will itself is dated 12 March, 1651, and contains these words:-

"First whereas I have mortgaged my land in Penn in the Countie of Bucks to Robert Johnson of Lond on Esquire I leave the redemption thereof to my unnaturallie dysobedient sonne Henrie


The testator confirms settlement by deed of his other property, and expresses the wish to be buried in or near Richmond. He was buried in the Richmond Parish Churchyard on 26 March, 1652. The will was proved on 24 Sept., 1652, by Dame Martha Norton, the relict, who on 20 Oct., 1655, married Robert Gordon, Viscount Kenmure.

This nobleman was born in November, 1622, and succeeded to the peerage in October, 1643. It is said he suffered much on account of his loyalty to the King, and was excepted from Cromwell's "Act of Grace," 1654. He died at Greenlaw in 1663. His widow died about 1671, the will being proved in November of that year. According to Robert Baillie,

Kenmure cast himself away on a foolish mar riage which would accomplish the ruin of his family."

[ocr errors]

The 'disobedience" of Sir Gregory Norton's son referred to above was most likely no more than his disapproval of his father's extreme anti-Royalism, for, as we shall see later, Henry's wife speaks of her husband's abhorrence of the deeds perpetrated by the father, Sir Gregory. Succeeding to his father's baronetcy and estate, Henry legally held these until the Restoration, when the post-mortem attainder of his father in 1660 deprived him of both alike.

On 10 March, 1658, Sir Henry was enrolled in the Register of Gray's Inn; and in January, 1659, he was elected M.P. for Petersfield, Hants, in the Parliament of Richard Cromwell, but unseated by resolution of the House on 22 March of the same year. ALBERT A. BARKAS.

Richmond, Surrey.

(To be continued.)

[ocr errors]

CHAPEL-HOUSE (11 S. ix. 489).—If R. A. H. will refer to road-books such as Kearsley's Traveller's Entertaining Guide through Great Britain,' 1801; Cary's New Itinerary,' 5th ed., 1812; Paterson's Roads,' 18th ed., by Edward Mogg, 1826, he will find that Chapel House, Oxfordshire, is, or was, between Enstone and Long Compton, being about ten miles north-west of Woodstock, and about one mile north-east of Chipping Norton.

It was apparently a place where a good inn might be expected, seeing that it was where the road from Banbury entered that between Oxford and Stratford-on-Avon, which was part of the road from London to Shrewsbury.

gives no name. Kearsley (col. 133) says "a good inn," but Cary (col. 236) gives" Shakspeare's Head"; W. C. Oulton in his Traveller's Guide,' 1805, which is a gazetteer, not a road-book, the same name, spelt Shakespeare.' At Chapel House was a receiving-house for letters.



[ocr errors]

Another name appears to have been Chapel house on the heath." See Gough's Camden's Britannia' (1789), i. 294.

chapel used by pilgrims; in later times it was Chapel house before-mentioned was an antient converted into a public house, and by the industry of the present proprietor it has arisen to an inn of the better sort. In digging to enlarge it bodies were found in stone coffins; in one a number of vault like oven: many fragments of stone mulbeads and a silver crucifix: three urns in a small lions and painted glass. The cemetery is under the present high road."—Ibid., p. 295.

If we may assume that the said "present proprietor," or some one like him, was in possession of the inn at Chapel House, called, perhaps, the "Shakespeare's Head," in 1776, it is easy to account for Johnson's remarks on the felicity of England in its taverns and inns (Boswell's 'Life of Samuel Johnson,' ninth edition, 1822, ii. 436, under date 21 March, 1776).

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]


The following is taken from Mr. H. A. Evans's Highways and Byways in Oxford and the Cotswolds' (1905), pp. 382–3 :—

"The direct road [from Chipping Norton] to Enstone and Oxford ascends to the right at the northern extremity of the main street, but in out of our way. Accordingly, we keep straight order to visit Great Tew we must go a few miles on by the Banbury road, and at the first cross roads we pass, a few yards on our right, all that is left of the once famous coaching inn at Chapel House. It had its gardens and its bowling green, and was well known to all frequenters of the road as one of the pleasantest houses of entertainment in the Midlands. But in the 'forties, when the coaches came to an end, Chapel House, like many

another cheerful wayside hostelry, found its occupation gone; what was left standing of the house was turned into labourers' cottages, and the extensive stabling devoted to farm purposes. Its isolated, desolate situation must have made it doubly welcome to the half-frozen outside passenger, whose twenty-mile drive over the North Oxfordshire downs enabled him to regard the blazing fire and good old English cheer which awaited him with feelings which may well be envied by the modern occupant of an artificially heated railway carriage."

"As for the chapel, which gave the place its name, it belonged to the Priory of Cold Norton ....and was intended for the use of the laity; the site of the Priory is marked by the Priory Farm, half-a-mile to the east; while a further relic of the foundation is to be found in the Priory mill, more than a mile to the north. This Priory of Augustinian canons was founded in the twelfth century by William Fitzalan, lord of Chipping Norton, to the honour of God, St. Mary, St. John the Evangelist, and St. Giles.' After the death of the last Prior, in 1496, the foundation died out, and its estates were bestowed by Henry VII. on the Convent of St. Stephen at Westminster. From this house they were soon after purchased by William Smyth, Bishop of Lincoln, and given by him to his new foundation of Brasenose College, in whose possession they still remain."

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Chapel House is near Chipping Norton and the inn mentioned was probably an old coaching house called "The Silent Woman," now converted into several cottages. Chapel

House will be found on the Oxfordshire
Ordnance Survey Map. WM. JAGGARD.

[A. C. C., MR. WILLIAM MERCER, and MR. WM. H. PEET also thanked for replies.]

He was also Commander-in-Chief of the
Madras army.

I believe this stick has no inscription on
it, and, as far as I know, it has never been

Wellington Club, S.W.

"BLIZARD AS A SURNAME (11 S. ix. 290, 396, 437, 456). The name of Blezard is also found in Westmorland; the author of Original Westmorland Songs' was T. near Windermere Blezard, who resided about 1858. The above work, of which I have seen only part i., related chiefly to scenes and incidents in the districts of Kendal and Windermere, and contained notes and a glossary of the local words to be found in the songs.


While the owners of this name are not numerous, they are fairly well distributed over the North American continent. Here are a few of the cities where they are to be found :-

Atlanta, Atlantic City, Baltimore, Boston,
Brooklyn, Camden, Columbus, Dayton, Den-
ver, Des Moines, Detroit, Indianapolis,
Kansas City, Louisville, Montreal, New
York, Philadelphia, Portland (Oregon),
Richmond, Rochester, Salt Lake City,
Scranton, Seattle, Spokane, Toledo, Toronto,

Brooklyn, U.S.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

ALEXANDER STRAHAN (11 S. ix. 490).— Mr. Strahan, the publisher, was born about TIPPOO SAHIB'S STICK (11 S. ix. 408, 477). 1830, and is, I believe, still living. He had -A stick formerly belonging to Tippoo no connexion with the Moxon business, Sahib is in the possession of some members although he succeeded that firm as the of my family in Hampshire. It is built up publisher of Tennyson's works. Mr. Strahan of alternate lengths of ivory and ebony, and gave some account of his career, under the has a crutch handle consisting of an ivory title of Twenty Years of a Publisher's Life,' tusk about 5 in. long. It was given to in a magazine entitled The Day of Rest, my great-grandfather, Rear-Admiral Henry published by himself during 1881. It was Stuart, R.N., by his uncle, Lieut.-General announced in 1882 as to appear in volume James Stuart, who commanded the Bombay form by Messrs. Chatto & Windus, but it army at the siege and capture of Seringa- was never issued. See also 'A Great patam in May, 1799. This officer was Publisher from the North of Scotland' formerly in the Seaforth Highlanders, of (Alexander Strahan), Inverness Courier, 29 which regiment he became Colonel-in-Chief. Dec., 1903, and an article by Mr. Strahan on

Charles Knight in Good Words, September, 1867. In The Recollections of Isabella Fyvie Mayo,' 1910, will be found some interesting details of the career of Mr. Strahan, who was for some time a prominent figure in the literary and publishing world. WM. H. PEET.

HENRY HASE (11 S. ix. 449).-Abraham Newland, after holding office as Chief Cashier of the Bank of England for nearly thirty years, died 21 Nov., 1807, and an official notice was issued that on and after 1 Jan., 1808, Bank of England notes would be made payable to Henry Hase or bearer." The phrase "To the tune of Henry Hase" would to-day be "To the

tune of a fiver."

For the ornament consisting of three short pieces of black velvet ribbon sewn to the collar of a full-dress tunic, and hanging down the back, supposed to be the remains queue, of the bow which fastened the " and now worn only by the officers of the 23rd Royal Welsh Fusiliers, see 8 S. vii. 311 (20 April, 1895). From 1700 onwards the word was used as slang for a periwig or peruke, and is derived from the verb to flash,' itself apparently of onomatopoic origin. A. R. BAYLEY.


"AMONG THE BLIND THE ONE-EYED MAN IS KING (11 S. ix. 369, 412, 477).-As to the mention of Erasmus at the second reference, I may, perhaps, point out that in 'Adagia, id est Proverbiorum, Paroemiarum It may be worth recording that during....Collectio,' the proverb "Inter cæcos the tenure of office by a later Cashier the notes were known by the more poetical name of " the Promise of May."


J. H. K.

[J. F. also thanked for reply.] THE "FLASH" OF THE ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS (11 S. ix. 488). According to Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army, by Chichester and Burges-Short, published by William Clowes & Sons, Ltd., in 1895, officers and sergeants of this regiment are distinguished by wearing "the flash," a bow of broad black silk ribbon with long ends, attached to the back of the tuniccollar. No authentic explanation of the origin of the flash has appeared, and the official returns throw no light upon the subject. In an inspection report of 1786 it is noted that "the officers of this regiment wear the hair turned up behind." This method of having the hair fastened up with a bow or flash was then or later the " grenadier fashion of wearing it. Probably the flash was retained to commemorate some such distinctive method of dressing the hair in use in the regiment in the days of queues and hair powder. The regiment was founded in 1689 from some thirteen separate companies raised in 1686.

There are two separate histories of the regiment :

(a) The Historical Record of the 23rd or Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1689-1850. Illustrated. Published by Parker in 1850.

(b) Historical Record of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers. By Major Rowland Broughton-Mainwaring, Royal Welsh Fusiliers. Illustrated. London, Hatchards, 1889.

G. YARROW BALDOCK, Major. South Hackney, N.E.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

regnat strabus is among those under the heading Excellentia et Inæqualitas,' which is a subdivision of Dignitas, et Excellentia, et Inæqualitas': in the edition of 1599, col. 479; in that of 1670, p. 188.

Perhaps the order of the proverbs collected by Michael Apostolios has not always been the same. In my copy, printed by the Elseviers in 1653, the proverb, 'Ev Tois τόποις τυφλῶν λάμων βασιλεύει, is to be

[ocr errors]

found at Cent. VIII. Prov. 31. The Latin
equivalent in the opposite column is:
Cæcorum in patria luscus rex imperat
omnis." In a note, p. 310, yλáμwv appears
as an alternative for λápov. The note gives
ἐν τυφλῶν πόλεϊ Γλαμυρός βασιλεύει, οι
which the full reference is to be found in
Liddell and Scott, s.v. yλapvpós,
66 Proverb.
ap. Schol. Il. 24. 192.”



CORVICER (11 S. ix. 308, 395, 477).— At the time the parish registers began, this name had almost become obsolete.

On the Preston (Lancs) Guild Roll for 1415 there were no fewer than eight tradesmen described as "corvisers." They were admitted by the payment of fines, as their fathers were not on the earlier Guild Rolls. In 1562 there were seven of this trade admitted, but they are all described as "shoe



[blocks in formation]

SIR JACOB ADOLPHUS (11 S. ix. 268, 397). -He was appointed a Hospital Mate in the Army by warrant dated 2 Oct., 1795. In May, 1797, he became Lieutenant and Surgeon of the New Romney Fencible Cavalry, with which regiment he served during the rebellion in Ireland, until the corps was reduced in 1800. He then reverted to his employment as Hospital Mate until he obtained a commission as Assistant Surgeon of the 60th Foot, 10 Oct., 1802. He passed through the grades of Regimental Surgeon, Staff Surgeon, and Deputy Inspector of Hospitals, and became Inspector of Hospitals, by brevet, 27 May, 1825. On his retirement on half-pay in November, 1827, he was promoted to the permanent grade of Inspector of Hospitals. He took part in the Walcheren Expedition, but his service abroad was principally in the West Indies. There he appears to have passed his early years, having served his apprenticeship to a medical practitioner in Spanish Town, Jamaica. On 19 Nov., 1816, the degree of M.D. was conferred on him by Marischal College and University of Aberdeen.

A son, Edwin Adolphus, M.D. Edin. 1838 (born 5 March, 1817), was an officer in the Medical Service of the Army from 1839 to W. JOHNSTON, Col.


[blocks in formation]

It may be that the marsh tit is intended; if so, the British species is now termed Parus palustris dresseri, Stejn. The British willow-tit, P. atricapillus kleinschmidti, Hellm., and the Northern willow-tit, P. atricapillus borealis, Selys., have often been confounded with the British marsh tit (A Hand-List of British Birds,' by Ernst Hartert, F. C. R. Jourdain, N. F. Ticehurst, and H. F. Witherby, 1912).

If in the poem the word "titmouse had been used, it would not have affected the scansion, and would have retained the form employed by the older authors

-MacGillivray and Yarrell having set the fashion of abbreviating it to "tit."

The term "blackcap for this species is to be deprecated, as this is the recognized shortened name of the blackcap warbler, Sylvia atricapilla atricapilla, Linn. HUGH S. GLADSTONE.

NELL GWYN: ROSE GWYN (11 S. ix. 410). -Mr. Cecil Chesterton probably derived his information from the notes to Mr. Gordon Goodwin's admirable edition of Peter Cunningham's Story of Nell Gwyn' (see p. 215). It would appear that in December, 1663, “Rose Gwynn was imprisoned in Newgate for robbery, but she possessed influence enough to gain a reprieve before judgment at the Old Bailey, and she was visited in prison by the King's favourite, Thomas Killigrew, and by Browne, the Duke of York's cupbearer. On 30 Dec. she obtained her discharge, having pleaded that her father had lost all he had in the service of the late King (Cal. State Papers, Dom.,' 1663-4, pp. 390, 393). The probabilities point to this Rose being Nell Gwyn's sister of that name.


Rose Gwyn's first husband is stated to have been John Cassells, who apparently flourished as a highway 'captain for a time, and died in 1675, leaving his widow penniless. Charles II. gave her a pension of 2001. a year on the Irish establishment, which she enjoyed until the accession of William and Mary. Subsequently she married a person named Forster, and received a legacy of 2001. from her sister Nell in the first codicil of the latter's will, and a further sum of 2007. in the second codicil. Her

husband was bequeathed "a ring of the value of forty pounds or forty pounds to buy him a ring." Nothing further seems to be known of her. W. F. PRIDEAUX.

JOHN SWINFEN (11 S. ix. 307, 375, 438).The following additional particulars may be found useful. John Swinfen was M.P. for Stafford, not Tamworth, in the Long Parlia ment, from 30 Oct., 1645, until secluded in "Pride's Purge" in December, 1648. He was eldest son of Richard Swinfen of Swinfen, co. Stafford, by Joan, daughter of George Curitall, gent. He was born 19 March, 1612/13, bapt. at Welford 28 March; succeeded his father 10 May, 1659; married, 26 July, 1632, Anne, daughter of Mr. John Brandreth; and died 29 March, buried 13 April, 1694, at Welford, having survived all his sons. His wife was buried at Welford 29 April, 1690. Their only daughter and

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »